Subpage image

4-6 June 2019, NEC BIRMINGHAM, HALLS 6, 18, 19 & 20

Privacy Policy

  SMMT 

1. Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

2. Responsibilities

2.1 The Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Forest Exhibitions Ltd collecting/processing their personal data.

2.2 All Employees/Staff of Forest Exhibitions Ltd who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3. Privacy notice

3.1 Who are we?
Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd organises Automechanika Birmingham, the UK’s leading exhibition for the automotive industry. The brand Automechanika is licensed from Messe Frankfurt. 

Our Data Protection Officers and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

  • info@automechanika-birmingham.com
  • 01483 483984
     

We may collect the personal data set out in the table below through one or more of the following channels:

  • Event registrations through a third party supplier.
  • Exhibitor contracts through stand sales.
  • Desk research.
  • Data opt in forms on website(s).

 

Personal data type:

Source (where Forest Exhibitions Ltd obtained the personal data from if it has not been collected directly from you, the data subject. Note that some of your personal data may also be accessed from publicly accessible sources):

First name

Visitor registration/website opt in forms/exhibitor contracts/desk research

Last name

Visitor registration/website opt in forms/exhibitor contracts/desk research

Full postal address

Visitor registration/website opt in forms/exhibitor contracts/desk research

Email address

Visitor registration/website opt in forms/exhibitor contracts/desk research

Job title

Visitor registration/website opt in forms/exhibitor contracts/desk research

Telephone

Visitor registration/website opt in forms/exhibitor contracts/desk research

 

The personal data we collect, will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and will be used for the following purposes:

  • To contact you about future events of which the data subject has expressed an interest in.
  • To communicate to you information about current events of which the data subject has expressed an interest in.
  • To offer data to official third party suppliers that will enhance the event experience.


Our legal basis for processing for the personal data

We may process your personal data: 

  • In accordance with your explicit consent given under section 3.2.
  • Where such processing as is necessary in order to perform any contract between us or comply with any legal obligation.
  • Where such processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by third parties including [Sector Marketing, Subcon (if attended), Freeman, Livebuzz, Eventful Publishing, TSC Hotels, Impression Communications, Messe Frankfurt, The Social Effect, Buzzing Labs, Explori, NEC, Agility Fairs & Events, Ed Kingsford, Select Serve]. These legitimate interests include:

        o Internal administrative purposes.

        o Promoting our business activities and the events we host.

        o Marketing activities and personalizing content we send you.

        o Market research and user analytics. 

        o Interests in connection with any relevant and appropriate relationship between us (for example, any contract or arrangement we enter into).

        o Where you may have a reasonable expectation that we will process your personal data for a particular purpose.

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

  • Trade association membership
     

3.2 Consent
By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us explicit permission to process any of your personal data (including the special categories of personal data mentioned above, if applicable) which we collect in accordance with this notice for the purposes identified in this notice.

You may withdraw your consent given under this section at any time by contacting our Data Officers. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal. 

3.3 Disclosure
We do not transfer data to countries outside of the EEA unless appropriate safeguards (enforced by standard model contracts) are in place.

3.4 Retention period
Subject to your rights as a data subject and applicable data protection law, Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd may process your personal data for a minimum of three years and will store the personal data for a minimum of three years as long as the subject is actively receiving and acting upon contact from Forest Exhibitions Ltd. Data will not be kept for longer than it is needed for the purposes for which it was gathered.

3.5 Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Forest Exhibitions Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.
     

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.4 above) in the processing of your personal data.

3.6 Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance using the details below and we will endeavor to resolve your complaint. You also have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

  Contact Details
Contact Name: Data Protection Officers 
Address Line 1: Unit 10/11, Innovation Place,
Address Line 2: Douglas Drive
Address Line 3: Godalming
Address Line 4: Surrey
Address Line 5: GU7 1JX
Email: info@automechanika-birmingham.com
Telephone: 01483 483984


3.7 Privacy statement

Read more about how and why we use your data here, this is the statements we have in place when collecting data:

 

Exhibitor Portal: I understand and agree that the above data supplied may be held and used by the organiser of this event Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd, and any official third party provider acting on its behalf, in order to run the event and to improve the event experience for exhibitors.

Visitor Registration: I understand that by choosing to allow my badge to be scanned by the organiser, an exhibitor, sponsor or for a seminar session when at the event or at the co-located SUBCON event, I will be providing them with my personal data. I consent to this personal data being used to contact me about their products or services. I also understand and agree that my personal data may be held and used by the organiser of this event Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd, and any third party hosting provider acting on its behalf, in order to run the event and for analysing visitor traffic with a view to improving the event experience for visitors.  

Website: I understand and agree that the above data supplied may be held and used by the organiser of this event Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd, and any official third party provider acting on its behalf, in order to run the event and to improve the event experience. I consent to this personal data being used to contact me about their products or services

 

4. Online Privacy Statement

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Forest Exhibitions Ltd, will collect and use your personal data for retargeting, cookies, subscriptions, registrations, stand bookings and relevant supplier services.

Why does Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you relevant event information we need to collect personal data for ensuring customers have the optimal event experience. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Will Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contract Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to enhance customers’ event experience. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Forest Exhibition Ltd procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd use the personal data it collects about me?

Forest Exhibitions Ltd will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Forest Exhibitions Ltd is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

Cookie Policy:

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

·         Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

·         Third party cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

·         Session Cookies. They expire when you close your browser (or if you stay inactive for a certain time). They’re used for example on e-commerce websites so you can continue browsing without losing what you put in your cart.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

 

COOKIE NAME COOKIE TYPE COOKIE DESCPRITION EXPIRY DATE FIND OUT MORE/OPT OUT
Google Analytics Performance

There are (session) cookies placed to get a better understanding of the behaviour of the visitor to this website. This will then improve the user experience on this website and on other channels used by this website.

Up to 2 years To opt out, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Google Tag Manager Performance Web traffic tracking. Learn more at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html Up to 1 year To opt out, visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7519794
Hotjar Performance We use Hotjar to run polls on the website and find out how people use the site. The cookies collect anonymous information, including which country you are in, and what type of device and browser you are using. 30 days You can choose to disable the HotJar service at https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out
PiWiK

Performance

PiWiK is open source analytics software. Similar to Google Analytics, Piwik uses a simple javascript embed to collect data and can be hosted independently on a separate server. 30 days Provider’s privacy information: https://piwik.org/privacy/
Tradedesk Third Party The Trade Desk collects cookie data for the purpose of delivering more relevant advertising to users based on preferences or interests inferred from their Web viewing data. 90 days If you wish to disable The Trade Desk cookies on your browser or mobile devices please visit this website http://www.adsrvr.org/
Facebook Third Party

The Facebook pixel is an analytics tool that allows advertisers to measure the effectiveness of advertising by understanding the actions people take on a website. Advertisers can use pixel data to make sure ads are being shown to the right people, build advertising audiences and unlock additional Facebook advertising tools

90 days Facebook cookies are 3rd party cookies used to track website goal conversions and create (anonymised) lists of people that visited our website. If you wish to disable Facebook cookies on your browser, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
LinkedIn Third Party LinkedIn uses cookie data to allow sign in to LinkedIn on our website and/or to enable the LinkedIn 'share' feature Up to 2 years If you wish to disable LinkedIn cookies on your browser, please visit https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out
Ads.LinkedIn.com Third Party

The LinkedIn Ads pixel is an analytics tool that allows advertisers to measure the effectiveness of advertising by understanding the actions people take on a website. Advertisers can use pixel data to make sure ads are being shown to the right people and build advertising audiences.

Up to 7 months

If you wish to disable LinkedIn cookies on your browser, please visit https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

Adroll Third Party As you browse our website, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interactions on our site. 90 days You can visit ://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/ to opt out of targeted advertising from AdRoll and their partners
CFID Performance Maintaining client identity: A sequential client identifier Never  
CFToken Performance Maintaining client identity: A random-number client security token Never  
DefaultLocale

Session

ColdFusion session-specific

Management cookie/identifier
On Exit  
JSessionID Session

ColdFusion session-specific

Management cookie/identifier
On Exit  
SessionExpiryTime Performance Timestanp used to track a user’s session. 2 Hours  
_pk_id Performance contains a visitor id used to identify unique visitors

Indefinitely or when

user manually clears them
 
_pk_ref Performance to identify from where they came from

Indefinitely or when

user manually clears them
 
_pk_ses Performance Used to identify a unique visit to the site 30 Mins  
*_engage_barCollapsed Session

Holds the state of the Engage bar, whether this is open or collapsed

On Exit  
*_engage_modules Session Contains a list of enabled modules for Engage On Exit  
*_engage_accessTokenSite Session A unique access token for the user to access the engage API On Exit  
*_engage_PersonUUID Session Identifies The user for the logged in session On Exit  
asp_engage Session Stores the sessionID of a visit On Exit  
incap_ses_ Session/3rd  party Preserves a user’s state across the session On Exit  
visid_incap 3rd Party Session cookie for Incapsula 1 Year  

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies] You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months)

 

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner:

  Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner
contact details
Contact Name: Data Protection Officers
Address line 1: Unit 10/11 Innovation Place
Address line 1: Douglas Drive
Address line 1: Godalming
Address line 1: Surrey
Address line 1: GU7 1JX
Email: info@automechanika-birmingham.com
Telephone: 01483 483 984

 

Document Owner and Approval

The Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the review requirements of the GDPR.

A current version of this document is available to all members of staff and is published on the shared drive under the GDPR folder.

Signature:
Simon Albert, Managing Director, Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd

Date: 03/08/2018

Current version of this document last updated on 03/08/2018.